PRIVACY POLICY:

Your privacy is important to Drop In.  So we have developed a Privacy Policy that covers and explains how we collect, use, and store the information you provide to us.  Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our Privacy Policy and let us know if you have any questions.

 


Definitions:

This summary of our Privacy Policy uses many of the same words and terms, e.g., “User”, “Droperator”, “Video Content”, “Services” and “Participant”, as used in the Drop In Terms of Service Agreement which accompanies this Privacy Policy.  These words have the same meaning as used and explained in the Terms of Service Agreement. 


What Personal Information Do We Collect?

When you have clicked on Our “Live Video” button on a dealer’s vehicle detail page for a specific vehicle, you are on a live streaming video “call.”  You are not identified to the dealer except as a shopper interested in a specific vehicle you have researched on the dealer’s website.  In order to operate the Drop In Auto Program and to provide You with information about products or services that may be of interest to You, however, We may ask to collect “personal information” (i.e. information that could be used to contact You directly without using the Drop In Auto Program) such as full name, postal address, phone number, email address, and brand and model of vehicles that are of interest).  We may also collect “usage information” (i.e. information that You submit, or that We collect, that is not personal information; this may include, but is not limited to, browsing history information, searching history information, and registration history information). 

Usage information consists of transaction information and one-on-one communications between You and the car dealerships participating in the Drop In Auto Program, including time of call, length of call, and result of call.  Please note that nowhere on the Drop In Auto Program do We knowingly collect, keep, or maintain personal information from children under the age of 18, as We require that all users represent to Us that they are at least 18 years old. 


How We Use
Personal Information: 

We use the personal information you voluntarily provide to help Us efficiently operate the Drop In Auto Program, to contact You (or have a car dealership contact You) in connection with vehicles of interest and other activities on the Drop In Auto Program (including, but not limited to, confirmation emails, or important news that could affect Your relationship with Drop In), and to contact You to suggest other potential deals or opportunities to purchase vehicles.  These types of communications are known as “Operational Communications.” 

To operate the Drop In Auto Program, including processing Your interest in certain vehicles, We may share Your personal information with the car dealerships participating in the Drop In Auto Program, so they can provide You with support services such customer relationship management services and assistance with potential purchase of a vehicle.  We require these entities not to use Your information for any other purpose. 

Any third party with whom We are allowed to share Your personal information is authorized to use Your personal information in accordance with Our contractual arrangements with such third parties and in accordance with their own privacy policies, over which We have no control, and You agree that We are not responsible or liable for any of their actions or omissions. Those who contact You will need to be instructed directly by You regarding Your preferences for the use of Your personal information by them. 


Cookies: 

We use browser cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, logs or other technologies for functionality, convenience, analytics, marketing, security, activity trending, or other purposes relating to how Our application is used.


You should be aware that advertising agencies, advertising networks, and other companies who place advertisements on web sites, in email messages, and on the internet may use beacons, cookies or other technology to collect user information.  We have no control over, and are not responsible for, any third party’s use of cookies, web beacons or other technology to collect user information.


Information Retention: 

To preserve the integrity of Our databases, standard procedure calls for Us to retain information submitted by Participants for an indefinite length of time. Drop In understands Your submissions as consent to store all Your information in one place for this indefinite length of time, if We so wish. If required by law, as is the case to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), We will nullify Participant information by erasing it from Our database. We will also respond to written member requests to nullify account information. Also, by using the Drop In Auto Program, You do hereby represent and warrant that You understand and agree that all information submitted by You through the Drop In Auto Program or otherwise to Drop In becomes the property of Drop In and may be used in the sole discretion of Drop In in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. 


Choice/ Opt-Out:

Drop In provides Users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from Us and Our partners at the point where We request information about the visitor. Drop In gives Users the option to remove their information from Our database, to not receive future communications or to no longer receive Our service. 


Special Cases in Which We Share Personal Information: 

Your personal information may be passed on to a third party in the event of a transfer of ownership or assets, or a bankruptcy. We may also disclose personal information when We determine that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable law, to cooperate with law enforcement or to protect the interests or safety of Drop In or other visitors to the Drop In Auto Program. We also may disclose Your personal information to Our subsidiary and parent companies and businesses, and other affiliated legal entities and businesses with whom We are under common corporate control. All of Our parent, subsidiary and affiliated legal entities and businesses that receive Your personal information from Us will comply with the terms of this privacy policy with respect to their use and disclosure of such information. 


How To Edit Your Information:

Drop In provides You with the ability to access and edit Your personal information. To update Your personal info, click Settings in the Drop In menu. There You can view, update and correct Your account information.   So that We can protect the integrity of sensitive data, there are certain pieces of information, such as Your age, that You cannot alter Yourself. Our databases automatically update any personal information You edit in Your profile, or that You request We edit. Information transmitted through boards, chats, polls or through any other means remain in Our databases and become the property of Drop In upon submission. Keep this in mind if You decide to communicate personal information through any of these applications.


Our Security Precautions:

Your Drop In Profile is password-protected so that only You and authorized Drop In employees have access to Your account information. [If You have registered for Drop In using Facebook Connect, then Your login and password shall be the same as Your Facebook login and password.] In order to maintain this protection, do not give Your password to anyone. Drop In staff will never proactively reach out to You and ask for any personal account information, including Your password.  If You share a computer, You should sign out of Your Drop In account and close the browser window before someone else logs on. This will help protect Your information entered on public terminals from disclosure to third parties. 


Drop In makes every effort to ensure that Your information is secure on its system. Drop In has staff dedicated to maintaining Our privacy policy as set forth herein and other privacy initiatives, periodically reviewing Web security and making sure that every Drop In employee is aware of Our security practices. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, Drop In cannot guarantee the security of any information You transmit to Us, and You do so at Your own risk. If You have any further questions on this issue, refer to Drop In Terms of Use. Drop In expressly disclaims any liability that may arise should any other individuals obtain the information You submit to the Drop In Auto Program. 


Drop In has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under Our control. Your information may be transferred to and maintained on computer networks which may be located outside of the state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction in which You reside, and the country or jurisdiction in which these computer networks are located may not have privacy laws as protective as the laws in Your country or jurisdiction. 


The Drop In Auto Program may contain links to other web sites. We are of course not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage Our Users to be aware when they leave the Drop In Auto Program to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by the Drop In Auto Program. 


Changing Our Privacy Policy for Previously Gathered Information: 

If at any point We decide to use particular personally identifiable information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time it was collected, We will notify Users by way of an email or by providing 30 days notice on the Drop In Auto Program. We also encourage You to review this privacy policy periodically. By using the Drop In Auto Program, You do hereby represent and warrant that You have read, understand and agree to all terms of Agreement. Each time You use the Drop In Auto Program, You agree to all terms set forth in this Agreement and any other policies published by Drop In on the Drop In Auto Program. Please note that We will continue to have the right to change Our privacy policy and practices, and how We use Your personally identifiable information, without notice, as described in herein, provided that such changes shall only apply to information gathered on or after the date of the change. 


Questions About Privacy:

If you have any questions or concerns about Drop In’s Privacy Policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of Our Privacy Policy or local privacy laws, please contact us at the following telephone number (424) 333-0709.